Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information using the YourVoterGuide website, our Elected Guides, and our Voter Guides.

What personal information do we collect from people that visit our Voter and Elected Guides?

When using one of our Voter Guides or Elected Guides, in order to pull up individual results, users must enter their addresses. We do collect and store the address information listed. We do not collect names or emails or any other personal information.

When do we collect information?

We collect address information from you when you enter it in the search bar of any of our Voter Guides or Elected Guides. In our Elected Guides, we use the addresses entered to display a personalized list of your elected officials and in our Voter guides, to determine for which candidates and measures voters who live at that address can vote.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you search, in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to tailor results to only candidates or elected officials in your specific district.
  • To compile aggregate geographic data about who is using our guides for internal use. This helps us improve results and offerings in the future.

How do we protect your information?

We use vulnerability scanning to PCI standards and Malware Scanning.

We do not use an SSL certificate since we only provide information. We never ask for private information such as names, email addresses, or credit card numbers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Through your browser settings, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you chose to turn cookies off, it won't affect your user experience.

Do we disclose the information we collect to Third-Parties?

We reserve the right to give address information, either in aggregate or individual form, collected from searches in our Guides, to third-party clients. This information may include: including: street addresses, cities and zip codes. You can receive more information about this by emailing us. Our contact information can be found in the Contact Us section of our site.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.


Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services based in California, or marketing to Californian consumers, to post a privacy policy stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – You can find more about CalOPPA at:

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • A link to our privacy policy will be visible on our homepage.
  • You will also be notified of any changes to our privacy policy through our Privacy Policy page.

If you have any concerns about our privacy policy or your personal information, you can reach us by the phone or email listed on the Contact Us section of our site.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It is important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that those individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.